World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. Who is the current President of Kazakhstan?
(a) Nurlan Nigmatulin
(b) Kassym-Jomart Tokayev
(c) Nursultan Nazarbayev
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Kassym-Jomart Tokayev

Q. ________ has unveiled plans for a global cryptocurrency named as “Libra” that will allow its billions of users to make financial transactions across the globe:
(a) Facebook
(b) Microsoft
(c) Twitter
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Facebook

Q. The 14th Summit of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) was held in:
(a) Madina, Saudi Arabia
(b) Makkah, Saudi Arabia
(c) Ankara, Turkey
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Makkah, Saudi Arabia

Q. The 14th Summit of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) was held in:
(a) Madina, Saudi Arabia
(b) Makkah, Saudi Arabia
(c) Ankara, Turkey
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Makkah, Saudi Arabia

Q. Israel has unveiled a new settlement in the occupied Golan Heights, named after:
(a) George H W Bush
(b) Benjamin Netanyahu
(c) Donald Trump
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Donald Trump

Q. Which of the following countries to be the guest nations at the 2020 Copa America?
(a) Qatar and Australia
(b) Qatar and Brazil
(c) Australia and Japan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Qatar and Australia

Q. Who is the current US Ambassador to Israel?
(a) David M. Friedman
(b) Paul Jones
(c) John Rodney Bass II
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) David M. Friedman

Q. Umbrella Movement belongs to which country?
(a) Taiwan
(b) Hong Kong
(c) France
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Hong Kong

Q. Which among the following has decided to go ahead with extradition laws despite massive protest?
(a) China
(b) Hong Kong
(c) Taiwan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Hong Kong

Q. Mohamed Morsi the ex president of Egypt died at the age of:
(a) 67 Years
(b) 77 Years
(c) 60 Years
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 67 Years

Explanation: Morsi, who was a leading figure in the Brotherhood, became Egypt’s first democratically elected president in 2012, one year after the Arab Spring uprising saw the end of President Hosni Mubarak’s 30-year rule.

He was deposed in July 2013 following mass protests and a military coup led by Egypt’s current President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi, after which he was immediately arrested. He had been in detention ever since.

 

Pages ( 19 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 1718 19 2021 ... 48Next »