World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. Who is the current President of World Economic Forum (WEF)?
(a) Klaus Schwab
(b) Børge Brende
(c) Roberto Azevêdo
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Børge Brende

Q. Which of the following team won FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019?
(a) England
(b) Netherlands
(c) USA
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) USA

Q. Who declared Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) as a global terrorist group recently?
(a) UN
(b) US
(c) UK
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) US

Q. 2019 Asian Snooker Championship won by:
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Thailand
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Pakistan

Q. 2019 Asian Snooker Championship was held in:
(a) Iran
(b) UAE
(c) Qatar
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Qatar

Q. _______  become the youngest person to summit the famous rock face in the US’s Yosemite National Park:
(a) Selah Schneiter
(b) Akash Chadha
(c) Jordan Romero
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Selah Schneiter

Q. 53rd International Paris Air show was held from:
(a) 17 to 25 June 2019
(b) 17 to 23 June 2019
(c) 15 to 23 June 2019
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 17 to 23 June 2019

Q. Hong Kong a British colony until 1997, was handed over to China under the concept of _________ which accorded political and legal autonomy to the city.
(a) One country, two systems
(b) two country, two systems
(c) one country, one systems
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) One country, two systems

Q. The African Union (AU) is a continental union consisting of ______ member states:
(a) 54
(b) 55
(c) 44
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 55

Q. The African Union (AU) 12th extra ordinary summit on AfCFTA was held in ____ African country:
(a) Algeria
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Niger
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Niger

 

Pages ( 17 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 1516 17 1819 ... 48Next »