World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. How many countries are currently members of the United Nations?
(a) 195
(b) 190
(c) 193
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) 193

Q. The international community observed the first International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief on:
(a) 20 August
(b) 22 August
(c) 21 August
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 22 August

Q. 74th session of the United Nation General Assembly (UNGA) was held in:
(a) Brussels, Belgium
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) New York City, US
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) New York City, US

Q. Which country has recently unveiled air defense system “Bavar-373”?
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Iran
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Iran

Q. Which of the following country Foreign Minister makes surprise visit to G7 summit 2019?
(a) Iran
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Iran

Q. Which country will host 46th G7 summit 2020?
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) France
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) USA

Q. The 45th G7 summit was held on:
(a) 20–22 August 2019
(b) 24–26 August 2019
(c) 26–28 August 2019
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 24–26 August 2019

Q. The 45th G7 summit was held in:
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) France
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) France

Q. Which of the following countries are the permanent members of United Nations Security Council (UNSC)?
(a) USA, UK, Japan, Germany and France
(b) USA, UK, Russia, France and China
(c) USA, UK, Germany, Turkey and China
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) USA, UK, Russia, France and China

Q. After how many years United Nations Security Council (UNSC) set to hold meeting on Kashmir?
(a) 50 Years
(b) 70 Years
(c) 65 Years
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) 50 Years

 

Pages ( 15 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 1314 15 1617 ... 48Next »