World Current Affairs MCQS CSS,PMS,Fpsc,Kppsc,Ppsc

Q. Which of the following countries has allowed Women to serve in armed forces for the first time?
(a) Iran
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Afghanistan
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Saudi Arabia

Q. Turkey launched its 3rd military operation against Kurdish fighters (PKK/YPG)  in northeast Syria on Oct 9, 2019 named as:
(a) Operation Olive Branch
(b) Operation Euphrates Shield
(c) Operation Peace Spring
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Operation Peace Spring

Q. Which Country launched a military operation against Kurdish fighters (PKK/YPG) in northeast Syria on Oct 9, 2019?
(a) Iran
(b) Turkey
(c) Russia
(d) US

View Answer
(b) Turkey

Q. The Nobel Peace Prize 2019 was awarded to ________ “for his efforts to achieve peace and international cooperation, and in particular for his decisive initiative to resolve the border conflict with neighbouring Eritrea.”
(a) Djibouti Prime Minister Abdoulkader Kamil Mohamed
(b) Sudan Prime Minister Abdalla Hamdok
(c) Ethiopian Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Ethiopian Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed

Q. Which of the following countries has been named as the world’s most powerful passport?
(a) Japan
(b) Singapore
(c) South Korea
(d) Both a & b

View Answer
(d) Both a & b

Q. Which of the following countries has banned Mask Protesters?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) China
(c) France
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Hong Kong

Q. ________ has been declared “Man of the Year” from the Muslim world by the Jordan’s Royal Islamic Strategic Studies Centre:
(a) Recep Tayyip Erdogan
(b) Imran Khan
(c) Mahatir Muhammad
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Imran Khan

Q. Which Country President invited citizens that they could “shoot but not kill” public officials who demand money in exchange for their services:
(a) Brazil
(b) Philippines
(c) Norway
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Philippines

Q. Who is the current United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights?
(a) Zeid Raad Al Hussein
(b) Louise Arbour
(c) Michelle Bachelet
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Michelle Bachelet

Q. Pakistan, Turkey and _______ have announced setting up a joint English language channel to confront the challenges posed by Islamophobia:
(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonesia
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Malaysia

 

Pages ( 14 of 48 ): « Previous1 ... 1213 14 1516 ... 48Next »