Geography of the World Mcqs Fpsc, Kppsc, Nts, Ppsc, Etea

Geography of the World Mcqs

Geography of the World Mcqs Fpsc, Kppsc, Nts, Ppsc, Etea

Here is the list of Geography of the World Mcqs  for the preparation of CSS, PMS, Fpsc, Kppsc, Ppsc, IB, FIA, Nts, Pts, Uts, Ots and other government job exams. Here we cover all latest and past papers Geography of the World Mcqs which you want and prepare yourself for competitive exams.

– Multiple Choice Questions:

Q: One-hour difference in local time between two places is equivalent to a difference of
(a) 10° longitude
(b) 15° longitude
(c) 15° latitude
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 15° longitude

Q: The local time at a place is 6 a.m. when the G.M.T. is 3 a.m. the longitude of that place is
(a) 45 degrees east
(b) 45 degrees west
(c) 120 degrees east
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 45 degrees east

Q: Upto about 50 km from the surface of earth the atmosphere consists of approximately
(a) 78% oxygen and 21% nitrogen
(b) 21% oxygen and 78% nitrogen
(c) 68% oxygen and 32% nitrogen
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 21% oxygen and 78% nitrogen

Q: Name the instrument used for measuring humidity
(a) Barometer
(b) Thermometer
(c) Hygrometer
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Hygrometer

Q: Most of the weather phenomena take place in which of the following layers of the atmosphere?
(a) Stratosphere
(b) Troposphere
(c) Mesosphere
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Troposphere

Q: That the earth is rotating on its axis is established by the fact that
(a) The moon and stars move in the sky
(b) The earth experiences day and night
(c) The planetary winds are blowing
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) The earth experiences day and night

Q: Funnel shaped clouds with violent whiri winds are named as
(a) Tunanu
(b) Curus
(c) Tornado
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Tornado

Q: The tropical cyclones often follow the direction of movement from
(a) South to north
(b) West to east
(c) North to south
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) West to east

Q: An upper wind system with very high velocities in the stratosphere is called
(a) A cyclone
(b)  An anticyclone
(c) Jet stream
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Jet stream

Q: The amount of water vapor (grams) in a 11 given volume of air (cubic metre) is known as
(a) Specific humidity
(b) Vapor pressure
(c) Absolute humidity
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Absolute humidity

 

Pages ( 1 of 40 ): 1 23 ... 40Next »