World Records General Knowledge MCQS

71. Which is the least populous city of the world?
(a) Vatican
(b) Moroni
(c) Port Novo
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Vatican

72. Which is the highest plateau in the world?
(a) Tibet (Pamir)
(b) Potohar
(c) Lhotse
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Tibet (Pamir)

73. Highest waterfall of the world is:
(a) Angels Falls
(b) Niagara fall
(c) Tugela
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Angels Falls
 

74. Which country set a world record by planting 541,176 saplings in a single day which has been duly recorded in the Guinness Book of World Records?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Pakistan

75. _______ is the biggest dam in the world:
(a) Nurek
(b) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam
(c) Atatürk Dam
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Nurek

76. Nurek Dam is the highest Dam in the world. It is located in _______ country:
(a) India
(b) Tajikistan
(c) China
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Tajikistan

77. Which is the second longest railway Platform in the world?
(a) Lahore Station Platform, Pakistan
(b) Kharagpur railway platform, India
(c) Grand Central Terminal USA
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Kharagpur railway platform, India

78. Which is the biggest library in the world?
(a) British Library (UK)
(b) Library of Congress (USA)
(c) Lenin Library (Russia)
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Library of Congress (USA)

79. By Population which is the largest country of the world?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) China

80. Which country has the longest coast line?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) Canada
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Canada
Pages ( 8 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 67 8 910Next »