World Records General Knowledge MCQS

61. The largest bay of the world is_______
(a) San Francisco Bay
(b) Bay of Biscay
(c) Hudson Bay
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Hudson Bay

62. Which is the largest gulf in the world?
(a) Arabian Gulf
(b) Gulf of Mexico
(c) Gulf of Oman
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Gulf of Mexico

63. What is the area covered by South China Sea?
(a) 29.74,600 sq. km
(b) 21,15,215 sq km
(c) 27,56.400 sq km
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) 29.74,600 sq. km

64. Which is the deepest ocean in the world?
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Pacific Ocean

65. Which is the shallowest sea of the world?
(a) North Sea
(b) Gulf of St Lawrence
(c) Gulf of Mexico
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Gulf of St Lawrence
 

66. The biggest desert of the world is:
(a) Gobi Desert
(b) Sahara Desert
(c) Kalahari Desert
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Sahara Desert

67. The Capital of Bolivia is the highest capital in the world What is its name?
(a) Belize
(b) La Paz
(c) Quito
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) La Paz

68. What is the average depth of Gulf of St Lawrence?
(a) 110 m
(b) 120 m
(c) 130 m
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) 120 m

69. Which is the most populous city of the world?
(a) Tokyo
(b) Shanghai
(c) Mumbai
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Shanghai

70. Which is the most densely populated city of the world?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Tokyo
(c) Manila
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Tokyo
 
Pages ( 7 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 56 7 8910Next »