World Records General Knowledge MCQS

41. The largest railway station of the world is
(a) Grand Central Terminal, New York
(b) Trans Siberian railway station, Russia
(c) Shinjuku Station (Tokyo, Japan)
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Grand Central Terminal, New York

42. The largest producer of coffee in the world is
(a) Philippines
(b) Brazil
(c) Srilanka
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Brazil

43. Which country is the largest oil producer in the world
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Iran
(c) USA
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Saudi Arabia
 

44. Which country has the largest storage of platinum?
(a) Peru
(b) South Africa
(c) Nigeria
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) South Africa

45. The country which leads in the production of rubber is
(a) Australia
(b) Indonesia
(c) Thailand
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (c) Thailand

46. The largest reserves of fresh water on the Earth’s surface is in production of catching fish?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) China

47. Which country has the oldest anthem of the world?
(a) Japan
(b) America
(c) Denmark
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Japan

48.  Gibraltar is known as a
(a) Smallest Colony
(b) Largest Colony
(c) Least dense colony
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Smallest Colony
 

49. The largest producer of diamond in the world is:
(a) Russia
(b) Canada
(c) Australia
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Russia
 

50. The largest reserves of fresh water on the Earth’s surface is in:
(a) North America
(b) Africa
(c) South America
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) North America
Pages ( 5 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 34 5 67 ... 10Next »