World Records General Knowledge MCQS

21. Which country is considered the largest democracy?
(a) America
(b) India
(c) UK
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) India

22. Which of the following countries leads in the production of Mica?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) UK
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) India

23. The world’s largest oil refinery is located at
(a) Abadan (Iran)
(b) Tabriz (Iran)
(c) Riyadh (Saudi Arabia)
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) Abadan (Iran)

24.  The largest producer of silk is:
(a) Canada
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) China  

25. Which of the following countries leads in the production of newsprint?
(a) Canada
(b) China
(c) India
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Canada

26. The largest producer of fertilizer is
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) USA

27. Which of the following countries leads in the production of sugarcane?
(a) Brazil
(b) China
(c) India
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Brazil

28. The maximum amount of energy in the present day world is provided by
(a) Coal
(b) Atomic Energy
(c) Hydroelectric power resources
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Coal

29. Which of the following is the largest producer of copper?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Chile
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Chile
 

30. Which is the largest of all known animals?
(a) Elephant
(b) Whale Shark
(c) Blue Whale
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (c) Blue Whale
Pages ( 3 of 10 ): « Previous12 3 45 ... 10Next »