World Records General Knowledge MCQS

11. Which of the following countries is the leading producer of rice?
(a) Cuba
(b) China
(c) Argentina
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) China

12. The World’s largest producer of wool is:
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) Australia
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Australia

13. World’s largest synthetic rubber and tyre making center is
(a) Akron
(b) Sharon
(c) Cleveland
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Akron

14. Which of the following is fastest growing tree?
(a) Teak
(b) Eucalyptus
(c) Banyan
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Eucalyptus
 

15. Which one among the following covers the highest percentage of forest area in the world?
(a) Temperate Coniferous forests
(b) Temperate Deciduous forests
(c) Tropical Rain forests
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Temperate Coniferous forests

16. The world’s highest waterfall, the Angel Falls is situated in
(a) USA
(b) Venezuela
(c) Canada
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Venezuela

17. The deepest lake in the world is
(a) Red Sea
(b) Dal Lake
(c) Baikal
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Baikal

18. The longest railway line is:
(a) Trans-Siberian Railway
(b) Indian Railway
(c) Canadian-Pacific Railway
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) Trans-Siberian Railway

19. Which is the most famous water fall of the world?
(a) Superior
(b) Niagara
(c) Congo
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Niagara

20. ________ produces the maximum sugar in the world
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Brazil
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) India
Pages ( 2 of 10 ): « Previous1 2 34 ... 10Next »