Latest and Old Worlds General Knowledge MCQS for Fpsc, kppsc,ppsc,nts competitive exams

61. The percentage of the salt water on earth surface is:
(a) 93%
(b) 95%
(c) 97%
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) 97%

62. Which country has the oldest flag of the world?
(a) America
(b) Denmark
(c) Japan
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Denmark  

63. “Bali” is the famous tourist resort of:
(a) Indonesia
(b) Malysia
(c) Nepal
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Indonesia

64. Who united all the Sikhs and founded kingdom in the Punjab:
(a) Ranjit Singh
(b) Guru Nanak
(c) Gobind Singh
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Ranjit Singh 

65. “Father of river” is known as:
(a) Indus
(b) Chenab
(c) Kabul
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Indus 

66. When Pakistan became Islamic Republic in:
(a) 1947
(b) 1956
(c) 1973
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 1956

67. The first foreign Minister of Pakistan was:
(a) Sikandar Mirza
(b) Sir Muhammad Zafrullah
(c) Ghulam Muhammad
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Sir Muhammad Zafrullah

68. The largest university of Pakistan is:
(a) COMSATS University
(b) Punjab University
(c) Quaid e Azam University
(d) Karachi University

View Answer
 (b) Punjab University

69. Which is the most thinly populated province of Pakistan?
(a) KP
(b) Sindh
(c) Punjab
(d) Balochistan

View Answer
 (d) Balochistan

70. The second atom bomb was dropped on Nagasaki on:
(a) Aug 9, 1945
(b) Aug 13,1914
(c) Aug 16, 1945
(d) none of these

View Answer
 (a) Aug 9, 1945
Pages ( 8 of 11 ): « Previous1 ... 67 8 91011Next »