Latest and Old Worlds General Knowledge MCQS for Fpsc, kppsc,ppsc,nts competitive exams

41. The lowest part of the Earth is
(a) Dead Sea
(b) Mariana Trench
(c) South Africa
(d) South Pole 

View Answer
  (a) Dead Sea

42.Yellow Sea lies between:
(a) America and Canada
(b) England and France
(c) China and Korea
(d) Norway and Sweden

View Answer
(c) China and Korea  

43. The smallest Sea of the World is
(a) Dead Sea
(b) Red Sea
(c) Baltic Sea
(d)  Arabian Sea

View Answer
(c) Baltic Sea

44. World’s famous bridge “Golden Gate Bridge” is in:
(a) San Francisco
(b) New Delhi
(c) France
(d) Sydney

View Answer
(a) San Francisco

45. Which country is called “Land of thousand islands“?
(a) Malaysia
(b) indonesia
(c) Ireland
(d) Finland

View Answer
(b) indonesia

46. Which country is called the “Land of Golden Fibre”?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) South Korea
(d) United StatesI

View Answer
(b) Bangladesh

47.  What was the name of Atomic Bomb that dropped on the city of Nagasaki?
(a) Little Boy
(b) Fat Boy
(c) Little Man
(d) Fat Man

View Answer
(d) Fat Man

48. The Temple of Heaven, a religious building, is located in:
(a) Edinburgh
(b) Rome
(c) Beijing
(d)Shanghai

View Answer
(c) Beijing

49. The Earth surface is divided in __________ Continents.:
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

View Answer
(c) 7

50.  The Largest Continent (by Area) of the World is :
(a) Asia
(b)Europe
(c) Africa
(d) North America

View Answer
(a) Asia
Pages ( 6 of 11 ): « Previous1 ... 45 6 78 ... 11Next »