Latest and Old Worlds General Knowledge MCQS for Fpsc, kppsc,ppsc,nts competitive exams

31. The currency of Indonesia is:
(a) rupiah
(b) rangit
(c) riyal
(d) dinar

View Answer
(a) rupiah 

32. The headquarter of NATO is located in
(a) New York
(b) Geneva
(c) Brussels
(d) Paris

View Answer  (c) Brussels [/expand

32. The headquarter of NATO is located in
(a) New York
(b) Geneva
(c) Brussels
(d) Paris

View Answer
  (c) Brussels

33. The world’s highest mountain is in
(a) China
(b) Pakistan
(c) Nepal
(d) India

View Answer
(c) Nepal

34. Which country, on the map of world, appears as “Long Shoe”? 
(a) Hungary
(b) Greece
(c) Italy
(d)Portugal

View Answer
(c) Italy

35.  The largest ocean of the world is
(a) Atlantic
(b) Pacific
(c) Indian
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Pacific

36. OIC changed its name from Organisation of the Islamic Conference to Organisation of Islamic Cooperation in:
(a) 2005
(b)  2010
(c) 2011
(d) 2013

View Answer
(c) 2011

37.The Capital of Canada is:
(a) Tirane
(b) Ottawa
(c) Luxembourg
(d) Athens

View Answer
(b) Ottawa

37. Where is the Statue of liberty situated?
(a) New York, USA
(b) California, USA
(c) Washington D.C, USA
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) New York, USA

37. Which is the smallest bird in the bird?
(a) Sparrow
(b) Hemming Bird
(c) Ostrich
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Hemming Bird

37. The largest populous Islamic country of the world is:
(a) Pakistan
(b) Iran
(c) Indonesia
(d) Saudi Arabia

View Answer
(c) Indonesia

38. Suez Canal is between:
(a) Arabian Sea and Red Sea
(b) Red Sea and North Sea
(c) Mediterranean Sea and North Sea
(d) Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea

View Answer
(d) Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea

39. Which from the following countries is NOT a member of European Union?
(a) Estonia
(b) Malta
(c) Ireland
(d) Norway

View Answer
(d) Norway

39. Which from the following countries is NOT a member of European Union?
(a) Estonia
(b) Malta
(c) Ireland
(d) Norway

View Answer
(d) Norway

40. The highest part of the Earth is:
(a)Mount Everest
(b) K2
(c) Norway
(d) North Pole

View Answer
(a)Mount Everest
Pages ( 5 of 11 ): « Previous1 ... 34 5 67 ... 11Next »