Latest and Old Worlds General Knowledge MCQS for Fpsc, kppsc,ppsc,nts competitive exams

21. Which country contains the most volcanoes in the world?
(a) Indonesia
(b) South Africa
(c) Mexico
(d) Maldives

View Answer
  (a) Indonesia 

22. Which country is the lowest in the world?
(a) Maldives
(b) South Africa
(c) Netherlands
(d)  Indonesia

View Answer
(a) Maldives

23. The Orange River flows in
(a)  Indonesia
(b)  Mexico
(c)  South Africa
(d)  Egypt

View Answer
(c)  South Africa

24. The largest desert in the world is
(a) Sahara
(b) Arctic
(c) Antarctica
(d) Atacama

View Answer
(c) Antarctica (According to definition of desert)

25. The largest cold desert in the world is:
(a) Antarctica
(b) Arctic
(c) Sahara
(d) Atacama

View Answer
(a) Antarctica

26. The largest hot desert in the world is
(a) Cholistan
(b) Arctic
(c)Sahara
(d)Atacama

View Answer
(c)Sahara

27.  The Sahara desert is located in
(a) Asia
(b) Africa
(c) South America
(d) Australia

View Answer
(b) Africa  

28. The driest desert in the world is
(a) Atacama Desert
(b) Arabian Desert
(c) Cholistan Desert
(d) Sahara Desert

View Answer
(a) Atacama Desert

29. The largest waterfalls system in the world is
(a) Iguazu Falls
(b) Niagara Falls
(c) Victoria Falls
(d) Angel Falls

View Answer
(d) Angel Falls

30. The Great Wall of China is about __________ KM long.
(a) 20,196
(b)19,196
(c) 21,196
(d) 18,196

View Answer
(c) 21,196
Pages ( 4 of 11 ): « Previous123 4 56 ... 11Next »