Latest and Old Worlds General Knowledge MCQS for Fpsc, kppsc,ppsc,nts competitive exams

11. The Atomic Bomb was dropped on the city of Hiroshima on?
(a) 3 August 1945
(b) 6 August 1945
(c) 9 August 1945
(d) 12 August 1945

View Answer
(b) 6 August 1945 

12. Ross Island in the Ross Sea is located near
(a) Greenland
(b) continent of Antarctica
(c) continent of Australia
(d) Norway

View Answer
  (b) continent of Antarctica

13. The World Wide Web was invented by
(a) Tim Berners-Lee
(b) Bob Kahn
(c) Steve Jobs
(d) Bill Gates

View Answer
(a) Tim Berners-Lee

14. The world’s longest land border between the two countries is the border between: 
(a) US and Canada
(b) US and Mexico
(c) India and Pakistan
(d) South Korea and North Korea

View Answer
(a) US and Canada

15.  The world’s largest island is
(a) Greenland
(b) Finland
(c) Indonesia
(d) United Kingdom

View Answer
(a) Greenland

16. The most dispersed country in the world is
(a) Maldives
(b) Indonesia
(c) Philippines
(d) Malaysia

View Answer
(a) Maldives

17.  Maldives, a country in Asia, is consist of around __________ islands.
(a) 1100
(b) 1152
(c) 1192
(d) 1212

View Answer
  (c) 1192

18. Alexandria is a city in
(a) Greece
(b) Netherlands
(c) Egypt
(d) Japan

View Answer
(c) Egypt

19. Which country is also known as sun rise?
(a) South Africa
(b) Netherlands
(c) Norway
(d) Japan

View Answer
(d) Japan

20.  Which country is also called “Rainbow Nation”?
(a) South Africa
(b) Netherlands
(c) Norway
(d) Japan

View Answer
(a) South Africa
Pages ( 3 of 11 ): « Previous12 3 45 ... 11Next »