Latest and Old Worlds General Knowledge MCQS for Fpsc, kppsc,ppsc,nts competitive exams

1. Turkey connects the two continents
(a) Asia and Australia
(b) South America and North America
(c) Asia and Africa
(d) Asia and Europe

View Answer
(d) Asia and Europe 

2. Egypt connects the two continents:
(a) Asia and Europe
(b) Asia and Africa
(c) South America and North America
(d) Asia and Australia

View Answer
(b) Asia and Africa  

3. The deepest point in the world is
(a) Dead Sea
(b) South Pole
(c) Mariana Trench
(d) Sinai Peninsula

View Answer
(c) Mariana Trench

4. The Mariana Trench is in the __________ Ocean.
(a) Atlantic
(b) Arctic
(c) Antarctic
(d) Pacific

View Answer
(d) Pacific

4. The Mariana Trench is in the __________ Ocean.
(a) Atlantic
(b) Arctic
(c) Antarctic
(d) Pacific

View Answer
(d) Pacific

6. Which city is also called The City of 1,000 Minarets?
(a) Islamabad
(b) Makkah
(c) Cairo
(d) Istanbul

View Answer
(c) Cairo

5. Sultan Ahmed Mosque in Istanbul is popularly known as the
(a) Green Mosque
(b) Red Mosque
(c) Blue Mosque
(d) Yellow Mosque

View Answer
(c) Blue Mosque

7.  The South Pole of the Earth is located in
(a) Norway
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Arctic Ocean
(d) Antarctica

View Answer
(d) Antarctica  

8. The North Pole of the Earth is located in:
(a) Norway
(b) Antarctica
(c) Arctic Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean

View Answer
  (c) Arctic Ocean

9. The Sinai Peninsula is located in
(a) Turkey
(b) Switzerland
(c) Portugal
(d) Egypt

View Answer
(d) Egypt

10.  The bridge in Istanbul, Turkey that connects Asia and Europe is called
(a) Golden Gate Bridge
(b) Akashi Kaikyo Bridge
(c) Bosphorus Bridge
(d) Royal Gorge Bridge

View Answer
(c) Bosphorus Bridge
Pages ( 2 of 11 ): « Previous1 2 34 ... 11Next »