Latest and Old Worlds General Knowledge MCQS for Fpsc, kppsc,ppsc,nts competitive exams

81. “Cathy Pacific” is the airline of
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Malaysia
(c) Thailand
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Hong Kong

82. Golden Gate is located in:
(a) New York
(b) London
(c) San Francisco
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) San Francisco  

83. Saindak Project is producing copper, silver and gold with the help of: 
(a) China
(b) America
(c) France
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) China

84. Biggest deposits coal in Pakistan are
(a) Makerwal Deposits
(b) Kalabagh Deposits
(c) Thar Coal Deposits
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Thar Coal Deposits

85. United States holds record for maximum number of Nobel Prize in _____ discipline
(a) Physics
(b) Science and Technology
(c) Medicine – Physiology
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Medicine – Physiology

86. Which is the hottest place in Pakistan?
(a) Sibbi
(b) Jacobabad
(c) Kashmor
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Jacobabad

87. First Summit of SAARC was held in 1985 in:
(a) Dhaka, Bangladesh
(b) Colombo, Srilanka
(c) Kathmandu, Nepal
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Dhaka, Bangladesh

88. Gaza is the city of:
(a) Egypt
(b) Iran
(c) Palestine
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Palestine

89. In 1945-46 elections how many seats Bengal Muslim League won?
(a) 113
(b) 109
(c) 116
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) 113

90. The first Prime Minister of Bangladesh was:
(a) Mujib Ur Rehman
(b) Wajida Zia
(c) Haseena Wajid
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Mujib Ur Rehman
Pages ( 10 of 11 ): « Previous1 ... 89 10 11Next »