Latest and Old Worlds General Knowledge MCQS for Fpsc, kppsc,ppsc,nts competitive exams

Worlds General Knowledge MCQS

 

Latest and Old General Knowledge MCQS

Here is the list of the Latest and old General Knowledge Mcqs. We cover all basics and important Topics for the preparation of your competitive exams/test like fpsc, kppsc, nts, pms, css, ppsc.

 

– Multiple Choice Questions:

Q. Palm Jumeirah break the Guinness World Record for the largest fountain located in:
(a) Dubai, UAE
(b) Abu Dhabi, UAE
(c) Barcelona, Spain
(d) Las Vegas, US

View Answer
(a) Dubai, UAE

Q. ________ is the World’s Loudest Bird:
(a) Macaws
(b) Cockatoos
(c) White Bellbird
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) White Bellbird

Q. Who was the inventor of Ctrl+C (copy), Ctrl+V (Paste ) and Ctrl+X (Cut)?
(a) Bill Gates
(b) Larry Tesler
(c) Christopher Latham Sholes
(d) David Sundstrand

View Answer
(b) Larry Tesler

Q. _______ is the tulip capital of the world:
(a) USA
(b) Green land
(c) Netherlands
(d) Switzerland

View Answer
(c) Netherlands

Q. _______ is known as leap day or leap year day:
(a) Feb 29
(b) Feb 28
(c) March 01
(d) Feb 01

View Answer
(a) Feb 29

Q. The first country to give a robot citizenship:
(a) UAE
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Qatar
(d) USA

View Answer
(b) Saudi Arabia

Q. The World’s first camel hospital is located in:
(a) Dubai, UAE
(b) Jaddah, Saudi Arabia
(c) Mascat, Oman
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Dubai, UAE

Q. ________ is the world’s fastest-sinking city:
(a) Jakarta
(b) Manila
(c) Shanghai
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Jakarta

Q. Which country Built A 250-Acre Solar Farm Shaped Like A Giant Panda:
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) South Korea
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) China

Q. 102-year-old ______ woman is the oldest skydiver in the world:
(a) American
(b) Chinese
(c) Australian
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Australian

Q. Who is the current President of the United Nation General Assembly?
(a) Maria Fernanda Espinosa
(b) Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
(c) Miroslav Lajčák
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Tijjani Muhammad-Bande 

Q. What is the total length of World’s longest Hong Kong-Zhuhai bridge?
(a) 75km
(b) 65km
(c) 55km
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) 55km 

Q. Where is the World’s longest sea bridge ?
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) China 

Q. The longest lunar eclipse of 21st century was occurred on:
(a) 27th August, 2018
(b) 27th July, 2018
(c) 27th June, 2018
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 27th July, 2018

Q. _____ country has a new Golden bridge that’s held up by a pair of Giant concrete hands:
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) Vietnam
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Vietnam 

Q. Penalty cards(Yellow, Red) used in Football first introduced in which year :
(a) 1970
(b) 1974
(c) 1996
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 1970 (Mexico worldcup) 

 

Pages ( 1 of 11 ): 1 23 ... 11Next »