Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: The large plates of solar panels are painted
(a) Red
(b) White
(c) Black
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Black
Q: Bio gas is the common name of
(a) Natural gas
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Natural gas
Q: One thousand watt power is called as
(a) 0.5 kilowatt
(b) 0.8 kilowatt
(c) 1.0 kilowatt
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 1.0 kilowatt
Q: The meter installed in our homes measure electricity in
(a) Wkh
(b) KWh
(c) hKW
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) KWh
Q: One kilowatt-hour is the amount of electrical energy that is consumed appliance in
(a) 30 minutes
(b) 45 minutes
(c) 1 hour
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 1 hour
Q: According to the definition of 1 KWh, a 100 watt bulb consumes one unit of electricity in
(a) 2 hours
(b) 5 hours
(c) 10 hours
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 10 hours
Q: Units of electricity consumed by 2500 watt air-conditioner in one hour are
(a) 25 Units
(b) 2.25 Units
(c) 2.5 Units
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 2.5 Units
Q: In the electricity meter, the digit to the extreme right is
(a) 1/5th of the Unit
(b) 1/10th of the Unit
(c) 1/100th of the Unit
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) 1/10th of the Unit
Q: In which system of units, gas bills are charged
(a) SI
(b) CGS
(c) BTU
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) BTU
Q: In BTU system, one BTU is equal to
(a) 2055 Joule
(b) 1155 Joule
(c) 1055 Joule
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 1055 Joule
Pages ( 9 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 78 9 1011 ... 36Next »