Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: What amount of fats give energy of 93 K Calories.
(a) 0.5 gram
(b) 1.0 gram
(c) 2.0 gram
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) 1.0 gram
Q: The amount of energy in wheat is
(a) 100 K Calories/ 100 gm
(b) 245K Calories / 100 gm
(c) 348K Calories / 100 gm
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 348K Calories / 100 gm
Q: The amount of energy provided by eggs is
(a) 80 K Calories/ 100 gm
(b) 100 K Calories/ 100 gm
(c) 180 K Calories/100gm
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 180 K Calories/100gm
Q: The amount of energy required by the children of age between one to three years is
(a) 300K Calories
(b) 600 K Calories
(c) 1200 K Calories
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 1200 K Calories
Q: The major part of natural gas, petroleum and coal consist of
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Chlorine
(c) Methane
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Methane
Q: Which one is metal?
(a) Gypsum
(b) Iron
(c) Chromium
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Iron
Q: What is used in making of alloys?
(a) Gypsum
(b) Granite
(c) Chromium
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Chromium
Q: Silica is used in
(a) Plastic making
(b) Glass making
(c) Iron making
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Glass making
Q: Plutonium is used as
(a) Fuel for nuclear fission
(b) Fuel for nuclear fusion
(c) Source of chemical energy
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Fuel for nuclear fission
Q: Which type of Uranium is used in the fission process
(a) Uranium -234
(b) Uranium-235
(c) Uranium-236
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Uranium-235
Pages ( 8 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 67 8 910 ... 36Next »