Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: Nitrogen occur in plants and animals in the form of
(a) Minerals
(b) Fats
(c) Proteins
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Proteins
Q: Air contains volume of carbon dioxide approximately
(a) 3%
(b) 33%
(c) 0.03%
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 0.03%
Q: The gases which are used by divers as an artificial atmosphere are helium and;
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Neon
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Oxygen
Q: Which of the following is involved in blood clotting,
(a) Sodium
(b) Magnesium
(c) Calcium
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Calcium
Q: For water purification, we use
(a) Chlorine
(b) Bromine
(c) Fluorine
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Chlorine
Q: Deficiency of chloride cause the impaired growth in (a) Animals (c) Plants The human blood is divided into
(a) Animals
(b) Infants
(c) Plants
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Infants
Q: Which type of blood of individuals are known as universal donor.
(a) Type A
(b) Type B
(c) Type O
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Type O
Q: A man can survive without food for at least
(a) One month
(b) Two month
(c) Three month
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) One month
Q: The muscles, tissues and blood all are made up of
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Proteins
(c) Vitamins
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Proteins
Q: One gram of carbohydrates give energy of the amount
(a) 2 K calories
(b) 4.1 K calories
(c) 6.3K calories
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) 4.1 K calories
Pages ( 7 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 56 7 89 ... 36Next »