Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: Which one of the following would give the highest energy per gram?
(a) Glucose
(b) Proteins
(c) Fats
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Fats
Q: Which one of the following units represents the largest amount of energy?
(a) Calorie
(b) Joule
(c) Erg
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Calorie
Q: A woman’s voice is shriller than a man’s due to
(a) Higher frequency
(b) Higher Amplitude
(c) Lower Frequency
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Higher frequency
Q: Which gas is used in the preparation of soft drinks?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Nitrogen
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Carbon dioxide
Q: Why are soft drinks made with chilled water rather than water at room temperature?
(a) Ingredients dissolve better in chilled water
(b) Chilled water enhances the taste
(c) Chilled water attracts more carbon dioxide
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Chilled water attracts more carbon dioxide
Q: Coke is made by heating coal in the absence of air at:
(a) 700 C
(b) 900 C
(c) 1300 C
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 1300 C
Q: In blood, the percentage of water is
(a) 75%
(b) 85%
(c) 90%
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 90%
Q: As the temperature of ice rises, the ice melts and its density
(a) Decreases
(b) Remain constant
(c) Increases
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Increases
Q: Water is universal solvent for what reactions
(a) Physical
(b) Chemical
(c) Biochemical
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Biochemical
Q: The volume percentage of nitrogen in air is
(a) 60%
(b) 67%
(c) 78%
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 78%
Pages ( 6 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 45 6 78 ... 36Next »