Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: Fuse wire is made of
(a) 63% tin and 37% lead
(b) 63% lead and 37% tin
(c) 63% tin and 37% aluminum
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) 63% tin and 37% lead
Q: Which one of the following is the main culprit in the thinning of Ozone layer in the earth’s stratosphere?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Chlorofluorocarbon
(c) Methane
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Chlorofluorocarbon
Q: The property by virtue of which metals can be beaten into thin sheets is known as
(a) Ductility
(b) Conductivity
(c) Malleability
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Malleability
Q: The sky appears blue because the earth’s atmosphere
(a) Scatters blue light
(b) Reflects blue light
(c) Transmitted blue light
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Reflects blue light
Q: A tight-rope walker carries a long pole which he holds across his body. The purpose of this pole is to
(a) Prop him up if he falls
(b) Spread out his weight and reduce the pressure on the rope
(c) To keep the center of gravity always vertically above the rope
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) To keep the center of gravity always vertically above the rope
Q: When water is filled in a bottle and is allowed to freeze, the bottle breaks because
(a) Water expands on freezing
(b) Bottle contracts at freezing point
(c) temperature outside the bottle is less than that inside the bottle
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Water expands on freezing
Q: During a total solar eclipse there is most likely to be
(a) A decrease in the rate of photosynthesis
(b) An increase in the rate of photosynthesis
(c) A decrease in the rate of respiration
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) A decrease in the rate of photosynthesis
Q: Heating element of an electric heater is made up of
(a) Tungsten
(b) Graphite
(c) Nichrome
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Nichrome
Q: In an oil lamp, the oil rises up in the wick due to
(a) Capillary action
(b) Atmospheric pressure
(c) Viscosity of Oil
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Capillary action
Q: Acid rain contains high levels of
(a) Oxalic Acid
(b) Acetic Acid
(c) Sulphuric and nitric acid
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Sulphuric and nitric acid
Pages ( 5 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 34 5 67 ... 36Next »