Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: The theory of Expanding Universe was first propounded by
(a) Einstein
(b) Newton
(c) Gahleo
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Einstein
Q: Water vapor beyond the dew point result in
(a) Precipitation
(b) Hailstorm
(c) Condensation
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Condensation
Q: The main chemical substance present in the bones and teeth of animals is
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Sugar
(c) Calcium Phosphate
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Calcium Phosphate
Q: The major component of honey is
(a) Glucose
(b) Sucrose
(c) Maltose
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Glucose
Q: The working principle of a washing machine is
(a) Centrifugation
(b) Dialysis
(c) Reverse Osmosis
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Centrifugation
Q: Radioactivity was first discovered by
(a) Pasteur
(b) Newton
(c) Henry Becquerel
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Henry Becquerel
Q: Which gas is commonly used in balloons and airships?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Helium
(c) Carbon
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Helium
Q: A slow-running pendulum clock can be speeded up b
(a) Increasing the length of rod
(b) Increasing the weight of the bob
(c) Reducing the length of the rod
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Reducing the length of the rod
Q: A man is standing on a weighing machine in a lift which is moving. The weighing machine will show MINIMUM reading when, the lift is moving
(a) Upward with Uniform speed
(b) Downward with the Uniform speed
(c) In a free fall due to failure of the lift mechanism
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) In a free fall due to failure of the lift mechanism
Q: The approximate intensity level of the sound which can cause damage to the ear drum is
(a) 20dB
(b) 60dB
(c) 100dB
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 100dB
Pages ( 4 of 36 ): « Previous123 4 56 ... 36Next »