Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

151. The human cell contains:
(a) 44 chromosomes
(b) 48 chromosomes
(c) 46 chromosomes
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) 46 chromosomes

 

152. Enzymes help in:
(a) Digestion of food
(b) Respiration
(c)  Reproduction
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Digestion of food

 

153. Food is normally digested in the:
(a) Liver
(b) Small intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Small intestine

 

154. The blue color of clear sky is due to:
(a) Reflection of light
(b) Dispersion of light
(c) Diffraction of light
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Dispersion of light

 

155. Which instrument is used to measure pressure?
(a) Manometer
(b) Ammeter
(c) Lactometer
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Manometer

 

156. Copper is used in the production of:
(a) Kitchen utilities
(b) Brick kilns
(c) Electric wires
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Electric wires

 

157. People living in high altitudes (like mountains) usually have a:
(a) Smaller number of Red Blood Cells
(b) Larger number of Red Blood Cells
(c) smaller number of White Blood Cells
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Larger number of Red Blood Cells

 

158. When water is filled in a bottle and is allowed to freeze, the bottle breaks because
(a) Water expands on freezing
(b) Bottle contracts at freezing point
(c) Temperature outside the bottle is less than that inside the bottle
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Water expands on freezing

 

159. The sky appears blue because the earth’s atmosphere
(a) Scatters blue light
(b) Reflects blue light
(c) Transmits blue light
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Reflects blue light

 

160. A tight-rope walker carries a long pole which he holds across his body. The purpose of this pole is to:
(a) To keep the Center of gravity always above vertically above the rope
(b) Spread out his weight and reduce the pressure on the rope
(c) Add extra weight to keep the rope tightly stretched
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) To keep the Center of gravity always above vertically above the rope

 

Pages ( 35 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 3334 35 36Next »