Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

131. Myopia is a disease connected with:
(a) Ears
(b) Eyes
(c) Brain
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Eyes

 

132. Digestion of food is completed in the:
(a) Stomach
(b) Large intestine
(c) Small intestine
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (c) Small intestine

 

133. Deficiency of ______ causes loss of appetite and poor growth:
(a) Iron
(b) Iodine
(c) Zinc
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (c) Zinc

 

134. Addison’s disease is caused by the excessive secretion of:
(a) Adrenocorticotrophic Harmone
(b) Melanophore stimulating Harmone
(c) Luteinising Harmone
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) Adrenocorticotrophic Harmone

 

135. Sensitive layer of the eye is:
(a) Cornea
(b) Retina
(c) Iris
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Retina

 

136. In humans most nutrient molecules are absorbed by:
(a) Stomach
(b) Small intestine
(c) Large intestine
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Small intestine

 

136. Leukemia is a disease of:
(a) Stomach
(b) Blood
(c) Skin
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Blood

 

137. Short-sightedness can be corrected by using the:
(a) Convex lens
(b) Convex-concave lens
(c) Concave lens
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Concave lens

 

138. Trachoma is a disease of the:
(a) Lungs
(b) Eyes
(c) Liver
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Eyes

 

139. ECG is used for the diagnosis of aliments of
(a) Heart
(b) Brain
(c) Liver
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Heart

 

140. Appendix is part of:
(a) Large Intestine
(b) Small Intestine
(c) Liver
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Large Intestine

 

Pages ( 33 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 3132 33 343536Next »