Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

121. Which of the following vitamins promote healthy functioning of eyes in human beings?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin D
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Vitamin A

 

122. The average heart beat per minute in a normal man is:
(a) 50
(b) 70
(c) 80
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 70

 

123. The density of water is:
(a) 1.5 g/cm3
(b) 1 g/cm3
(c) 2 g/cm3
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 1 g/cm3

 

124. Malaria is a disease which effects the:
(a) Kindneys
(b) Lungs
(c) Spleen
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (c) Spleen  

 

125. Each day human body breathe in __________ liters of air:
(a) 15,000 to 20,000
(b) 10,000 to 20,000
(c) 5,000 to 10,000
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) 15,000 to 20,000

 

126. Which of the following disease is caused by virus?
(a) Malaria
(b) Small Pox
(c) Tuberculosis
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Small Pox

 

127. The fluid part of blood is known as:
(a) Blood cells
(b) Platelets
(c) Plasma
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (c) Plasma

 

128. Medulla oblongata is a part of human
(a) Heart
(b) Brain
(c) Liver
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Brain

 

129. Urine is produced in:
(a) Lungs
(b) Kidneys
(c) Liver
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Kidneys

 

130. Blood is cleaned by:
(a) Lungs
(b) Kidneys
(c) Liver
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Kidneys

 

Pages ( 32 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 3031 32 3334 ... 36Next »