Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

111. The main function of the kidney is:
(a) Control Blood Pressure
(b) To remove waste product from the body
(c) To control body temperature
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) To remove waste product from the body

 

112. The function of hemoglobin is:
(a) Prevention of anemia
(b) Transportation of Oxygen
(c) Utilization of Energy
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Transportation of Oxygen

 

113. Wavelength of a Very High Frequency (VHF) is:
(a) Medium
(b) Longer
(c) Shorter
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Shorter

 

114. Which of the following glands secrete tears?
(a) Lachrymal
(b) Pituitary
(c) Pancreas
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Lachrymal

 

115. Which lens is used for Long-sight defect ?
(a) Concave
(b) Convex – Concave
(c) Convex
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Convex

 

116. Which is the largest gland in the human body?
(a) Liver
(b) Thyroid
(c) Pancreas
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Liver

 

117. Deficiency of Vitamin-D results in:
(a) Scurvy
(b) Rickets
(c) Night blindness
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Rickets

 

118. Which gland in the human body is called the master gland?
(a) Thyroid
(b) Spleen
(c) Pituitary
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Pituitary

 

119. How many bones are there in a newly born infant?
(a) 206
(b) 200
(c) 190
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 206

 

120. Which  of the following have maximum calorific value?
(a) Fats
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Proteins
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Carbohydrates

 

Pages ( 31 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 2930 31 3233 ... 36Next »