Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

101. Milk contains _____ percent of water:
(a) 70%
(b) 80%
(c) 85%
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 80%

 

102. What is the body temperature of a normal man?
(a) 81.1 °C
(b) 37 °C
(c) 85 °C
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 37 °C

 

103. Which of the following helps in clotting of blood?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin K
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Vitamin K

 

104. Total volume of blood in a normal adult human being is:
(a) 5-6 liters
(b) 5-7 liters
(c) 6-7 liters
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 5-6 liters

 

105. How many bones are there in an adult human being?
(a) 306
(b) 106
(c) 206
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) 206

 

106. The pancreas secretes:
(a) Insulin
(b) Bile Juice
(c) Peptic Juice
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Insulin

 

107. Tibia is a bone found in the:
(a) Arm
(b) Skull
(c) Leg
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Leg

 

108. The largest part of the human brain is:
(a) Cerebrum
(b) Cerebellum
(c) Medulla Oblongata
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Cerebrum

 

109. What is the main components of bones and teeth?
(a) Calcium Sulfate
(b) Calcium Carbonate
(c) Calcium Phosphate
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Calcium Phosphate

 

110. The main constituent of hemoglobin is:
(a) Iron
(b) Calcium
(c) Chlorine
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Iron

 

Pages ( 30 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 2829 30 3132 ... 36Next »