Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

91. Rose propagation is done by
(a) Cutting
(b) Budding
(c) Seeding
(d) Plantation

View Answer
 (a) Cutting

 

92. When water boils, its temprature
(a) Begins to increase
(b) Remains same
(c) Begins to Decrease
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) Remains same

 

93. Oranges contain
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Vitamin C

94. Leukemia is a disease of
(a) Skin
(b) Eyes
(c) Heart
(d) Blood cells

View Answer
  (d) Blood cells

 

95. Genetic Engineering is a branch of
(a) Biology
(b) Electronics
(c) Mechanical Engineering
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Biology

 

96. Life span of RED BLOOD CELL is
(a) 95 days
(b) 120 days
(c) 110 days
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) 120 days

 

97. Vitamin A is richly found in 
(a) Tomato
(b) Potato
(c) Carrot
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Carrot

 

98. Which of the following is an alloy?
(a) Iron
(b) Bronze
(c) Tin
(d) Gold

View Answer
 (b) Bronze

 

99. In human body the food is mainly digested in
(a) Stomach
(b) Liver
(c) Large intestine
(d) Small Intestine

View Answer
 (d) Small Intestine

 

100. A man dies in the presence of carbon monoxide because of
(a) Increase in supply of Oxygen
(b) Reduction in supply oxygen
(c) Abundance of ozone
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) Reduction in supply oxygen

 

Pages ( 29 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 2728 29 3031 ... 36Next »