Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

81. A device that converts mechanical energy into electric energy is called
(a) Transformer
(b) Motor
(c) Generator
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) Generator

 

82. The drugs caffeine, tannin and nicotine are
(a) Steroids
(b) Cortisones
(c) Alkaloids
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Alkaloids

 

83. The saliva helps in the digestion of
(a) Starch
(b) Fibres
(c) Proteins
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Starch

 

84. Nights are cooler in the deserts because
(a) Sand radiates heat less quickly as compared to the earth
(b) Sand radiates heat more quickly as compared to the earth
(c) The sky is generally clear
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Sand radiates heat more quickly as compared to the earth

 

85. Which of the following is not an element of the bone?
(a) Calcium
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Carbon
(d) Oxygen

View Answer
  (c) Carbon

 

86. Deficiency of Vitamin C causes
(a) Night Blindness
(b) Rickets
(c) Scurvy
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Scurvy

 

87. Silk worm eats
(a) Mango
(b) Mangrove
(c) Strawberry
(d) Mulberry

View Answer
 (d) Mulberry

 

88. Light travels in
(a) Longitudinal Waves
(b) Transverse Waves
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Transverse Waves

 

89. Ozone layer prevents which of the radiation from entering the atmosphere?
(a) Ultraviolet
(b) Infrarred
(c) Gamma Rays
(d) X-rays

View Answer
 (a) Ultraviolet

 

90. What does blood consists of?
(a) 60% plasma, 40% corpuscles
(b) 40% plasma, 60% corpuscles
(c) 25% plasma, 75% corpuscles
(d) 90% plasma, 10% corpuscles

View Answer
 (a) 60% plasma, 40% corpuscles

 

Pages ( 28 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 2627 28 2930 ... 36Next »