Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

 

71. Dead red blood corpuscles are stored in
(a) Liver
(b) Spleen
(c) Kidney
(d) Both a & b

View Answer
(b) Spleen

 

72. Hardness of water can be removed by
(a) Zeolites
(b) Calcium Chloride
(c) Sodium chloride
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Zeolites

 

73. Which part of the tea plant is used for making tea?
(a) Root
(b) Flower
(c) Leaves
(d) Stem

View Answer
 (c) Leaves

 

74. The largest source of pollution in the world is
(a) Industrial effluents
(b) Herbicides and insecticides
(c) Sewage and garbage
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Sewage and garbage

 

75. X rays are similar in nature to
(a) Electrons
(b) Helium nuclei
(c) Electromagnetic radiations
(d) None of These

View Answer
  (c) Electromagnetic radiations

 

76. Gun powder was invented by
(a) Roger Bacon
(b) Alfred Nobel
(c) Einstein
(d) None of These

View Answer
(a) Roger Bacon

 

77. The stars twinkle in the night because
(a) They emit light intermittently
(b) The earth’s atmosphere absorbs light intermittently
(c) The refractive index of the air in the atmosphere fluctuates
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) The refractive index of the air in the atmosphere fluctuates

 

78. Rainbow is produced by tiny rain drops suspended in front sun rays as a result of
(a) Reflection, refraction and dispersion
(b) Interference
(c) Reflection and interference
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Reflection, refraction and dispersion

 

79. The most abundant element in the earths crust is
(a) Almiunium
(b) Oxygen
(c) Iron
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Oxygen

 

80. Which of the following diseases is inheritable?
(a) Color blindness
(b) Malignancy
(c) Hepatits
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Color blindness

 

 

Pages ( 27 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 2526 27 2829 ... 36Next »