Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

61. Monsoon is caused by
(a) Seasonal reversal of wind
(b) Revolution
(c) Movement of the clouds
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Seasonal reversal of wind

 

62. Which one of the following is a non-metallic mineral?
(a) Manganese
(b) Magnesium
(c) Gypsum
(d) None of These

View Answer
(c) Gypsum

 

63. Yeast is used in making bread because it produces
(a) Carbon Dioxide
(b) Sugar
(c) Bacteria
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Carbon Dioxide

 

64. TV signals are converted into light signals by
(a) Optical fiber
(b) Transistor
(c) Photo diode
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Photo diode

 

65.  The number of spark plugs needed in a diesel engine is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (d) None of these

 

66. Which one of the following planets orbits around the sun in a clockwise direction from east to west?
(a) Earth
(b) Mercury
(c) Jupitar
(d) Venus

View Answer
(d) Venus

 

67. Deficiency of which of the following vitamins causes “Night Blindness “
(a) vitamins A
(b) vitamins B
(c) vitamins C
(d) vitamins D

View Answer
 (a) A

 

68. Which of the following disease usually spreads through milk?
(a) Plague
(b) Polio
(c) Typhoid
(d) Malaria

View Answer
 (c) Typhoid

 

69. Epidemiology means
(a) Study of epidemic disease
(b) Study of deficiency disease
(c) Study of medicine
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a) Study of epidemic disease  

 

70. Silk is obtained from
(a) Moth by killing its pupa
(b) Leaves of mulberry plant
(c) Stem of mulberry
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Leaves of mulberry plant

 

 

Pages ( 26 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 2425 26 2728 ... 36Next »