Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

51. Heavy water consists of
(a) Heavy oxygen and heavy hydrogen
(b) Oxygen and heavy hydrogen
(c) Heavy oxygen and hydrogen
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Oxygen and heavy hydrogen

 

52. Heat form the sun is received by the earth through
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Radiation

 

53. Green house effetcs means
(a) Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric carbon dioxide
(b) Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric oxygen
(c) Pollution in houses in tropical region
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric carbon dioxide

 

54. Which of the following is not an alloy?
(a) Brass
(b) Bronze
(c) Steel
(d) Zinc

View Answer
 (d) Zinc

 

55. Which one of the following substances is used for preservation of food grains?
(a) Vinegar
(b) Borax
(c) Sodium benzoate
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Sodium benzoate

 

56. Which one of the following is not a unit of distance?
(a) Parsec
(b) Astronomical Unit
(c) Food Candle
(d) Light Year

View Answer
(c) Food Candle

 

57. When a bullet  fired upwards vertically, it gains in
(a) Speed
(b) KE (Kinetic Energy)
(c) Acceleration
(d) Potential Energy

View Answer
(d) Potential Energy

 

58.  Which one of the following mixtures of gases is required in gas welding?
(a) Oxygen and ethylene
(b) Oxygen and hydrogen
(c) Acetylene and oxygen
(d) Acetylene and hydrogen

View Answer
 (c) Acetylene and oxygen

 

59. The largest cell in the human body is
(a) Nerve cell
(b) Muscle cell
(c) Liver cell
(d) Kidney cell

View Answer
 (a) Nerve cell

 

60. Which one of the following vitamins is associated with clotting of blood?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) K

View Answer
 (d) K

 

 

Pages ( 25 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 2324 25 2627 ... 36Next »