Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

41. Which of the following is not vitamin?
(a)  Trypsin
(b) Ascorbic acid
(c) Riboflavin
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (a)  Trypsin

 

42. Which of the following is not the color in rainbow?
(a) Black
(b) Blue
(c) Indigo
(d) Violet

View Answer
 (a) Black

 

43. Bronze is an alloy of
(a) Copper and Zinc
(b) Tin and Zinc
(c) Copper and Tin
(d) Iron and Zinc

View Answer
 (c) Copper and Tin

 

44. Caustic soda is
(a) Na2CO3
(b) NaHCO3
(c) NaOH
(d) NaCl

View Answer
 (c) NaOH

 

45. Pure gold is
(a) 17 carat
(b) 24 carat
(c) 20 carat
(d) 36 carat

View Answer
 (b) 24 carat

 

46. Which of the following is a fastest growing tree?
(a) Teak
(b) Sal
(c) Eucalyptus
(d) Banyan

View Answer
(c) Eucalyptus

 

47. Radioactivity was discovered by
(a) Henry Becquerel
(b) Marie Curie
(c) Newton
(d) Einstein

View Answer
(a) Henry Becquerel

 

48. One horsepower is equal to
(a) 736 watts
(b) 746 watts
(c) 748 watts
(d) 756 watts

View Answer
 (b) 746 watts

 

49. Which of the following is not elastic?
(a) Glass
(b) Steel
(c) Rubber
(d) Sponge

View Answer
(d) Sponge

 

50. When ice melts into water, its
(a) Volume Increases
(b) Volume decreases
(c) Mass Increases
(d) Mass decreases

View Answer
 (b) Volume decreases

 

Pages ( 24 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 2223 24 2526 ... 36Next »