Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

31. The lustre of diamond is due to
(a) Reflection
(b) Total internal reflection
(c) Refraction
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Total internal reflection

 

32. Circulation of blood in the body was discovered by
(a) Joseph Lister
(b) Roberal Hooke
(c) Jonas Salk
(d) William Harvey

View Answer
(d) William Harvey

 

33. Rust is disease which efffects wheat. It is caused by
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungi
(c) Virus
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Fungi

 

34. The other name of vitamin C is
(a) Formic acid
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Ascorbic acid
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Ascorbic acid  

 

35. Cellulose is a 
(a) Fat
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Protein
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (b) Carbohydrates

 

36. Which of the following statements in regard to diabetes is not correct?
(a) It is a disease of metabolism
(b) It occurs when the blood sugar level decreases
(c) If not controlled, it results in loss of weight
(d) None of These

View Answer
(b) It occurs when the blood sugar level decreases 

 

 

37.  Hygrometer is used for measuring the
(a) Speed of sound
(b) Density of Milk
(c) Humidity of Air
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) Humidity of Air

38.  Which of the following is non-metal?
(a) Mercury
(b) Magnesium
(c) Manganese
(d) Silicon

View Answer
 (d) Silicon  

 

39. Which of the following pairs is not correct?
(a) Barometer – Torricelli
(b) Telescope – Galileo
(c) Aeroplane – Wright Brothers
(d) Bicycle – Edison

View Answer
 (d) Bicycle – Edison

 

40. Bauxite is an ore of
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminium
(d) None of These

View Answer
 (c) Aluminium

 

 

Pages ( 23 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 2122 23 2425 ... 36Next »