Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

21. Pepsin, a digestive enzyme, is produced in the 
(a) Liver
(b) Stomach
(c) Small Intestine
(d) None of the above

View Answer
  (b) Stomach

 

22. The element nitrogen is found in
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Fats
(c) Proteins
(d) None of the above

View Answer
(c) Proteins

 

23. The kidneys in the human body
(a) Regulate the water balance in the body
(b) Regulate the concentration of the salts in blood and of the reaction of the blood
(c) Execute waste products and any excess of salts
(d) All of above

View Answer
  (d) All of above

 

24. Which of the following is nearly a complete food itself?
(a) Cheese
(b) Milk
(c) Rice
(d) None of Above

View Answer
 (b) Milk  

 

25. All of the following foods lack vitamin C, except
(a) Cheese
(b) Milk
(c) Rice
(d) None of Above

View Answer
  (b) Milk

 

26. A newly born normal child will thrive best if it is given milk of
(a) Cow
(b) Coat
(c) Mother
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Mother

 

27.  Through which of the following media does light travel fastest?
(a) Vaccum
(b) Water
(c) Glass
(d) Air

View Answer
 (a) Vaccum 

 

28. The red blood cells originate in the
(a) Brain
(b) Muscles
(c) Ligaments
(d) Bone Marrow

View Answer
 (d) Bone Marrow

 

29. What is the range of heartbeat of a normally healthy person per minute?
(a) 90-100 times
(b) 80-90 times
(c) 70-80 times
(d) 60-70 times

View Answer
 (c) 70-80 times

 

30. DNA is
(a) Acetic Acid
(b) A class of nucleic acids
(c) Citric Acid
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (b) A class of nucleic acids

 

Pages ( 22 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 2021 22 2324 ... 36Next »