Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

11. In normal human adult (at resting Position) how much does the heart pump per minute?
(a) 1 litre
(b) 3 litre
(c) 5 litre
(d) 7 litre

View Answer
 (c) 5 litre  

 

 

12. Sulfa drugs are effective against diseases caused by
(a) Bacteria
(b) Glandular Upsets
(c)  Vitamin Deficiency
(d) Worms

View Answer
 (a) Bacteria

13. The part of the body directly affected by Pneumonia is
(a) Bone Tissue
(b) Epidermal Tissue
(c) Nervous System
(d) Respiratory System

View Answer
 (d) Respiratory System

 

14. The part of the body directly affected by Rabies is 
(a) Bone Tissue
(b) Epidermal Tissue
(c) Nervous System
(d) Respiratory System

View Answer
 (c) Nervous System

 

15. Which of the following blood groups of human being is a universal donor?
(a) AB
(b) A
(c) B
(d) O

View Answer
 (d) O

 

16. Hemoglobin in the blood is a complex protein rich in 48 
(a) Copper
(b) Gold
(c) Iron
(d) Silver

View Answer
(c) Iron

 

17. Hemoglobin is rich in a mineral which has great affinity for
(a) Carbon Dioxide
(b) Chlorin
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Oxygen

View Answer
(d) Oxygen

 

18. Amino acids are a product of the digestion of
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Fats
(c) Proteins
(d) Vitamins

View Answer
 (c) Proteins  

 

19. Which of the following has the highest fat content?
(a) Potato
(b) Milk
(c) Rice
(d) Sugar

View Answer
  (b) Milk

 

20. Which of the following is the product of digestion of proteins?
(a) Amino Acids
(b) Alcohol
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Lactic Acid

View Answer
  (a) Amino Acids

 

Pages ( 21 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 1920 21 2223 ... 36Next »