Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

1. Entomology is the science that studies
(a) Behavior of human beings
(b) Insects
(c) The Origin and history of technical and scientific terms
(d) The formation of rocks

View Answer
 (b) Insects

2. Fathom is the unit of measurement of
(a) Depth of water
(b) Flow of water
(c) Volume of water
(d) Density of water

View Answer
 (a) Depth of water

3.  Trachoma is a disease of the
(a) Brain
(b) Larynx
(c) Ear
(d) Eye

View Answer
 (d) Eye

4. All of the following disease are caused by viruses, except
(a) Jaundice
(b) Influenza
(c) Typhoid
(d) Mumps

View Answer
 (c) Typhoid

5. Plants make their food by the process called photo syn. Which of the following are needed in this process?
(a) Sunlight, water and nitrogen
(b) Sunlight, water and hydrogen
(c) Sunlight, water and oxygen
(d) Sunlight, water and carbon dioxide

View Answer
 (d) Sunlight, water and carbon dioxide

 

6. Which of the following devices is needed for converting alternating current into direct current?
(a) Dynamo
(b) Rectifier
(c) Transformer
(d) Transducer

View Answer
(b) Rectifier

 

7. All of the following organs in the human body are located both on the right and the left sides, except
(a) Lungs
(b) Kidneys
(c) Spleen
(d) Eyes

View Answer
 (c) Spleen

 

8. Physiology is the study of the 
(a) Structure of the body
(b) Cells in the body
(c) Functions of the human body
(d) All of the above

View Answer
 (c) Functions of the human body  

 

9. Retina in the eye acts as a
(a) Lens in the camera
(b) Shutter in the camera
(c) Film in the camera
(d) None of above

View Answer
 (a) Lens in the camera

 

10. The heart of normal adult human being weighs about
(a) 200 grams
(b) 300 grams
(c) 400 grams
(d) 500 grams

View Answer
  (b) 300 grams

 

 

Pages ( 20 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 1819 20 2122 ... 36Next »