Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: The cow’s milk contains how much amount of water in terms of percentage?
(a) 60%
(b) 65%
(c) 80%
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 80%
Q: T.V. transmission cannot cover a very large area because
(a) The strength of T.V waves is very limited
(b) The shape of the earth is spherical
(c) the air is not good conductor of light and sound/waves
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) The shape of the earth is spherical
Q: The Green House Effect is caused by an excess of
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Carbon tetra oxide
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Carbon dioxide
Q: Bats can also fly in dark because they are capable of taking the help of
(a) Ultraviolet Waves
(b) Ultrasonic Waves
(c) Electromagnetic Waves
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Ultrasonic Waves
Q: What is ‘Stealth Technology’?
(a) A device which when attached to an aircraft makes it invisible on the radar
(b) A coating which reduces the visibility of an aircraft on a radar
(c) A technology by which it is possible for the aircraft to spy in the enemy air space
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) A coating which reduces the visibility of an aircraft on a radar
Q: The primary function of the feathers in birds is to
(a) Provide insulation for preserving body heat
(b) Provide striking surface to the wings for flying
(c) Make the surface body waterproof
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Provide striking surface to the wings for flying
Q: The rear view mirror of a motor vehicle is
(a) Concave
(b) Plane
(c) Convex
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Convex
Q: Lead ball falls through water more slowly than through air because
(a) The value of ‘g’ is less than water
(b) Density of air is less than that of water
(c) Of the viscous force in water
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Of the viscous force in water
Q:A Fahrenheit thermometer indicates temperature of 14°F. Its corresponding reading on the Celsius scale will be
(a) -20C
(b) -10C
(c) +10C
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) -10C
Q: Which one of the following sets of colour combinations is added in colour vision in TV?
(a) Red, green and blue
(b) Orange, black and violet
(c) White , red and yellow
(d) None of these-2
View Answer
(a) Red, green and blue
Pages ( 2 of 36 ): « Previous1 2 34 ... 36Next »