Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: A person, who met with an accident, was partially paralyzed and lacked a sense of feeling after treatment. Which part the system affected by the was
(a) The left cerebral hemisphere was damaged
(b) The spinal cord seemed damaged
(c) The olfactory lobes seemed to have become defective
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) The spinal cord seemed damaged
Q: On a cool and wet day a large quantity of dilute urine is passed out by most people. This is because
(a) The body temperature also decreases, resulting in the formation of more quantity of urine
(b) The body absorbs less water when the temperature is low
(c) There is reduced loss of water through sweat
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) There is reduced loss of water through sweat
Q: The average life of a red blood cell in the body is about
(a) 95 days
(b) 105 days
(c) 120 days
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 120 days
Q: The amount of hemoglobin present in blood is about 15 gm per 100 ml. blood and this amount is usually called ‘100 per cent’. What percentage is considered normal?
(a) 70%
(b) 80%
(c) Over 90%
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Over 90%
Q: The other name of Vitamin C is
(a) Formic acid
(b) Acetic Acid
(c) Ascorbic Acid
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Ascorbic Acid
Q: Lightning flash and thunderbolt occur at one and the same time.
(a) The light is seen after the sound is heard
(b) The sound is heard at the same time as the light is seen
(c) The light is seen first and sound is hard afterwards
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) The light is seen first and sound is hard afterwards
Q: Which of the following pairs is not correct?
(a) Barometer – Torricelli
(b) Telescope – Galileo
(c) Aeroplane – Barthelemy
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Aero plane – Barthelme
Q: Which of the following is used in fire extinguishers?
(a) Carbon Sulphite
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Carbon dioxide
Q: Earth’s crust have the abundant reserves of
(a) Iron, silicon, and oxygen
(b) Silicon, Oxygen and aluminum
(c) Iron, Silicon and nitrogen
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Silicon, Oxygen and aluminum
Q: Pure gold is
(a) 17 carat
(b) 20 carat
(c) 24 carat
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 24 carat
Pages ( 18 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 1617 18 1920 ... 36Next »