Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: Which of the following is the name of the smallest part of the matter discovered by the scientists?
(a) Proton
(b) Neutron
(c) Quark
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Quark
Q: Trachoma is a disease of the
(a) Brain
(b) Ear
(c) Eye
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Eye
Q: Sodium e depletion occurs in excessive sweating, and cannot be corrected by drinking water alone. When uncorrected, it may lead to
(a) Muscle cramps, loss of energy, fatigue and faintness
(b) Increase of urea in blood
(c) Swelling of ankles and feet
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Muscle cramps, loss of energy, fatigue and faintness
Q: The heart of a normal adult human being weighs about
(a) 200 grams
(b) 300 grams
(c) 500 grams
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) 300 grams
Q: The part of the body directly affected by Pneumonia is
(a) Bone tissue
(b) Respiratory tissue
(c) Nervous tissue
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Respiratory tissue
Q: As the amount of clay in a soil increases, its water retaining capacity
(a) Decrease
(b) Increase
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Increase
Q: Hemoglobin in the blood is a complex protein rich in
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Gold
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Iron
Q: Amino acids are a product of the digestion of
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Fats
(c) Protein
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Protein
Q: Which of the following foods (one ounce of edible raw portion of each) provides the largest number of Kcal. of energy?
(a) Cheese
(b) Meat
(c) Margarine
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Margarine
Q: A flaming splinter is thrust into a bottle of oxygen, a bottle of nitrogen, and a bottle of carbon dioxide. The flame will go out in
(a) Nitrogen and carbon dioxide but not in oxygen
(b) Oxygen and nitrogen but not in carbon dioxide
(c) Oxygen and carbon dioxide but not in nitrogen
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Nitrogen and carbon dioxide but not in oxygen
Pages ( 17 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 1516 17 1819 ... 36Next »