Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: Approximately, how many times each day do our heart valves open and close normally?
(a) 10,000
(b) 1,00,000
(c) 1,50,000
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) 1,00,000
Q: A nuclear reactor harnesses nuclear energy by
(a) Nuclear fusion
(b) Spontaneous fission
(c) Controlled chain reaction
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Controlled chain reaction
Q: Which one of the following raw material is used in the manufacture of foam used in mattresses, cushions, etc.?
(a) Methanol
(b) Ethanol
(c) Phenol
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Phenol
Q: Permanent magnets can be made from
(a) Cobalt
(b) Aluminum
(c) Zinc
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Cobalt
Q: Atmospheric pressure exerted on the earth is due to the
(a) Rotation of the earth
(b) Revolution of the earth
(c) Gravitational pull
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Gravitational pull
Q: Quantity of fresh air required for a man is
(a) 1000 cubic feet of air for every 20 minutes
(b) 000 cubic feet of air for every 20 seconds
(c) 1000 cubic feet of air for every 10 minutes
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) 1000 cubic feet of air for every 20 minutes
Q: Where does the oxygen that keeps eve come from?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbonates absorbed from soil
(c) Oxides of minerals
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Carbon dioxide
Q: Which one of the following metals pollutes the air of a city having large number of automobiles?
(a) Lead
(b) Chromium
(c) Copper
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Lead
Q: The snow on the mountains does not melt all at once when it is heated by the sun because
(a) It becomes very hard
(b) It reflects most of the heat from the Sun
(c) It has a low specific heat capacity
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) It reflects most of the heat from the Sun
Q: Where is blood formed in the human body?
(a) Heart
(b) Spleen
(c) Bone marrow
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Bone marrow
Pages ( 16 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 1415 16 1718 ... 36Next »