Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: Most of the explosions in mines occur due to the mixing of
(a) Hydrogen with oxygen
(b) Oxygen with acetylene
(c) Methane with air
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Methane with air
Q: The blood glucose level is commonly expressed as
(a) Millimeter of Hg
(b) Milligram per deciliter
(c) Parts per million
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Milligram per deciliter
Q: Which one of the following does a TV remote control unit use to operate a TV set?
(a) Light waves
(b) Sound Waves
(c) Micro Waves
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Micro Waves
Q: A small pouch containing silica gel is often found in bottles of medicine in tablet or powder form because silica gel
(a) Kills germs and spores
(b) Kills bacteria
(c) Absorb moisture
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Absorb moisture
Q: Fluorescent tubes are fitted with a choke. The choke coil
(a) Steps up the line voltage
(b) Steps down the line voltage
(c) Reduces current in the circuit
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Reduces current in the circuit
Q: For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a
(a) Quartz crystal
(b) Titanium needle
(c) Laser beam
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Laser beam
Q: When a CD (compact disc used in audio and video systems) is seen in sunlight rainbow like colours are seen. This can be explained on the basis of the phenomenon of
(a) Reflection and diffraction
(b) Reflection and transmission
(c) Diffraction and transmission
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Reflection and diffraction
Q: If a U-238 nucleus splits into two identical parts, the two nuclei so produced will be
(a) Radioactive
(b) Stable
(c) Isotopes
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Radioactive
Q: Which of the following types radiations is absorbed by the upper layer of the atmosphere?
(a) Radio waves
(b) Infrared
(c) Visible
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Infrared
Q: After long periods of use, a gray spot develops on the inside of a bulb. This is because
(a) The tungsten filament evaporates and collects there
(b) The heat of the bulb scorches the glass at the top
(c) Dust inside the bulb condenses on the top
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) The tungsten filament evaporates and collects there
Pages ( 15 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 1314 15 1617 ... 36Next »