Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: The motor nerve
(a) Carries impulses from the receptors to the brain
(b) Carries impulses from the heart to the brain
(c) Carries impulses from the brain to the different organs
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Carries impulses from the brain to the different organs
Q: When an electrical line tester fitted with light device commonly used by electricians is brought in contact with a live wire, The glow is observed. The glow is commonly due to the presence of
(a) Xenon
(b) Argon
(c) Neon
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Neon
Q: The most abundant element in Earth’s crust is
(a) Silicon
(b) Oxygen
(c) Calcium
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Oxygen
Q: Brass is an alloy of
(a) Copper and Tin
(b) Copper and Zinc
(c) Copper and Nickel
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Copper and Zinc
Q: Astronauts cannot talk to each other on the surface of the moon because
(a) Sound waves are absorbed
(b) Sound waves cannot travel through vacuum
(c) There are obstructions to the sound waves
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Sound waves cannot travel through vacuum
Q: The mechanical advantage of a lever will be large if its
(a) Arms on opposite sides of the fulcrum are equal
(b) Arms are unequal, one of them is shorter not being material
(c) Arm on the side of the load is longer than the other arm
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Arm on the side of the load is longer than the other arm
Q: What is the instrument that determines specific gravity of liquids?
(a) Hygrometer
(b) Hydrometer
(c) Gravimeter
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Gravimeter
Q: Convex lenses are used for the correction of
(a) Long-sightedness
(b) Short-sightedness
(c) Cataract
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Long-sightedness
Q: A transformer is used to
(a) Increase DC voltage
(b) Increase or decrease AC voltage
(c) Decrease DC voltage
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Increase or decrease AC voltage
Q: The ‘stones’ formed in human kidney consist mostly of
(a) Calcium Oxalate
(b) Sodium Acetate
(c) Magnesium Sulphate
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Calcium Oxalate
Pages ( 14 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 1213 14 1516 ... 36Next »