Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: In eye donation, which one of the following parts of donor’s eye is utilized?
(a) Iris
(b) Lens
(c) Cornea
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Cornea
Q: Storage batteries commonly contain
(a) Copper
(b) Mercury
(c) Lead
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Lead
Q: The gland which maintains body temperature is the
(a) Alkaline
(b) Acidic
(c) Neutral
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Acidic
Q: The longest and the strongest bone in the human body is
(a) Tibia
(b) Pelvis
(c) Femur
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Femur
Q: Recently, a group of scientists successfully cloned eight calves from the cells of a single cow. The experiment took place in
(a) Japan
(b) Britain
(c) USA
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Britain
Q: Which one of the following colours has the longest wavelength?
(a) Yellow
(b) Blue
(c) Red
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Red
Q: Which one of the following can be used to focus sunlight?
(a) Plane mirror
(b) Concave Lens
(c) Concave mirror
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Concave mirror
Q: What does a Sphygmomanometer measure?
(a) Blood pressure
(b) Atmospheric pressure
(c) Lung Pressure
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Blood pressure
Q: A light year is the unit of
(a) Light
(b) Speed
(c) Distance
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Distance
Q: The twinkling of the stars is due to the reason that
(a) The stars do not emit light continuously
(b) The refractive index of Earth’s atmosphere fluctuates
(c) Intermittent absorption of star; light by Earth’s atmosphere
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) The refractive index of Earth’s atmosphere fluctuates
Pages ( 13 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 1112 13 1415 ... 36Next »