Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: Recording of brain waves from outer surface of head is called
(a) E.C.G
(b) MRI
(c) E.E.G
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) E.E.G
Q: Ball bearings are used in cycles, scooters, etc. to
(a) Reduce the friction between the wheel and the axle
(b) Increase the friction between the wheel and the axle
(c) Reduce the friction between ground and the wheel
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Reduce the friction between the wheel and the axle
Q: Steel is more elastic than rubber because
(a) Its Density is high
(b) It is a metal
(c) Ratio of stress to strain is more
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Ratio of stress to strain is more
Q: What does make the blood look red?
(a) Red Corpuscles
(b) Hemoglobin
(c) Plasma
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Hemoglobin
Q: In railway tracks, a small gap is left between the rails
(a) To allow for the expansion during heat
(b) To save the cost of metal
(c) To permit the shrinkage of metal
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) To allow for the expansion during heat
Q: Friction can be reduced by changing over from
(a) Sliding to rolling
(b) Rolling to sliding
(c) Potential energy to kinetic energy
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Sliding to rolling
Q: Ice blocks are covered with sawdust
(a) To prevent the dust from collecting on the ice
(b) Because ice being cold cannot be lifted with bare hands
(c) to provide necessary insulation from heat
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) to provide necessary insulation from heat
Q: The acid used in a car battery is
(a) Hydrochloric acid
(b) Nitric acid
(c) Sulphuric acid
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Sulphuric acid
Q: While dusting a carpet, we give a sudden jerk or beat it with a stick, because
(a) Inertia of rest keeps the dust in its position and the dirt is removed by the movement of carpet away
(b) Inertia of motion removes the dust
(c) The jerk compensates for the force of adhesion between the dust and the carpet and the dust is removed
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Inertia of motion removes the dust
Q: After drinking contaminated water, you would be most apt to develop symptoms of
(a) Malaria
(b) Typhoid fever
(c) Yellow fever
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Typhoid fever
Pages ( 12 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 1011 12 1314 ... 36Next »