Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: The waves used for sending signals to the satellite from ground station are
(a) X-rays
(b) Sound waves
(c) Micro Waves
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Micro Waves
Q: A mobile phone sends and receives messages through
(a) Sound waves
(b) Micro waves
(c) Radio waves
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Radio waves
Q: The procedure of crushing the gallstones and kidney stone by laser is called
(a) MRI
(b) Kidney Surgery
(c) Lithotripsy
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Lithotripsy
Q: Three dimensional image formed by laser is called
(a) Photograph
(b) Hologram
(c) Two dimensional sketch
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Hologram
Q: Optical fibres are the fine strands of
(a) Glass
(b) Iron
(c) Calcium
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Glass
Q: The satellites which revolve in such an orbit, so that they move with earth rotation are called
(a) Geo Satellites
(b) Stationary Satellites
(c) Geo-Stationary satellites
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Geo-Stationary satellites
Q: Radar transmits short pulses of high frequency, which are called
(a) Infrared waves
(b) Radio waves
(c) Ultraviolet waves
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Radio waves
Q: The ray with high penetrating power is
(a) Alpha-ray
(b) Beta-ray
(c) Gama-ray
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Alpha-ray
Q: The penetration of x-rays through an object depends upon the object’s
(a) Density
(b) Shape
(c) Pressure
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Density
Q: To find the hidden secrets under the water, the ships and submarines use the
(a) Radiation System
(b) Sonar System
(c) X-rays system
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Sonar System
Pages ( 11 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 910 11 1213 ... 36Next »