Everyday Science Mcqs CSS,PMS,Fpsc,IB Test Preparation

Q: BTU is the abbreviation of
(a) British technical Units
(b) British thermal Units
(c) British textile Units
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) British thermal Units
Q: All forms of energy that we use are ultimately transformed into Electrical energy
(a) Electrical energy
(b) Heat energy
(c) Light energy
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Heat energy
Q: In which country alcohol is used as fuel for vehicles?
(a) U.S.A
(b) Brazil
(c) Japan
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Brazil
Q: The device used for the measurement of current, voltage and resistance is
(a) AVO meter
(b) Galvanometer
(c) Ammeter
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) AVO meter
Q: Silicon is a
(a) Semi-conductor
(b) Insulator
(c) Superconductor
(d) None of these
View Answer
(a) Semi-conductor
Q: The speed of sound is
(a) 300 meter per second
(b) 315 meter per second
(c) 340 meter per second
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 340 meter per second
Q: For sending sound waves at large distance, which waves are used
(a) Infrared waves
(b) Radio waves
(c) X-waves
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) Radio waves
Q: The carrier waves used for the radio transmission have frequency upto
(a) 15 KHz
(b) 30 KHz
(c) 90 KHz
(d) None of these
View Answer
(b) 30 KHz
Q: Video camera is used to convert
(a) Heat into X-rays
(b) Sound into electrical signals
(c) Picture into electrical signals
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) Picture into electrical signals
Q: The range of a 100 meter high T.V. transmitter ariel is about
(a) 10 km
(b) 20km
(c) 30 km
(d) None of these
View Answer
(c) 30 km
Pages ( 10 of 36 ): « Previous1 ... 89 10 1112 ... 36Next »