English Grammar Prepositions Mcqs fpsc, ppsc, kppsc, nts, ctsp, pts

81. You shouldn’t be angry, they did it only for ____
(a) Joke
(b) Fun
(c) Humour
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Fun

 

82. Yesterday I received a letter by ____ post
(a) Register
(b) Registry
(c) Registered
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Registered

 

83. It is pity that though he was ____ intelligent, he did not work hard.
(a) Very
(b) Much
(c) too
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Very

 

84. It is difficult to run a school with so _____ students
(a) Little
(b) Few
(c) Small
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Few

 

85. Does your father know ____ in English?
(a) That why you failed
(b) Why you failed
(c) Did you failed
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Why you failed

 

86. You have done very well, _____ ?
(a) Haven’t you
(b) Have you
(c) Is not it
(d) Is it

View Answer
(a) Haven’t you

 

87. Although he worked very hard ____ get first class marks
(a) He did not
(b) But he did not
(c) However he did not
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) He did not 

 

88. It is time that we _____ something useful
(a) May do
(b) Did
(c) Should have been done
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Did  

 

89. I wish I ____ it
(a) Will break
(b) Would have broken
(c) Should have broken
(d) Had broken

View Answer
(d) Had broken  

 

90. I hope it will not rain when the bride _____  the church
(a) Will be leaving
(b) Will have left
(c) has been going to leave
(d) Leaves

View Answer
(d) Leaves  

 

Pages ( 9 of 10 ): « Previous1 ... 78 9 10Next »